The Delmont Hotel

Privacy Policy

Security
Our 3rd party online hotel booking system is secure and your credit card information will be encrypted.

When you click on a ‘Booking’ tab to make your hotel booking, you will see a padlock appear in the left side of the browser window, alerting you that you will be viewing pages over a secure connection.

Privacy
Personal information collected during the booking process will be encrypted and not be shared with any third party.

Any data we collect from a contact form you submit will not be shared with third parties.

When registering for marketing emails we will collect some mandatory information including: Title, First Name, Last Name and your Email Address. We will also collect data when you make a booking on our website.

No information we collect will be shared with 3rd party companies.

To unsubscribe from receiving future email marketing activities click the unsubscribe link which is located at the bottom of each email, or you contact us as: enquiries@delmonthotel.com

GDPR Statement

Who are we?
Delmont Hotel is a United Kingdom hotel. We provide value for money hotel rooms.

Our Data Protection Officer / representatives can be contacted directly here: dpo@delmonthotel.co.uk

The personal data we would like to collect from you is:
Personal data type:

Name, Address, Email Address, Telephone number

Direct or via 3rd party websites such as Booking.com

Age

Direct or via 3rd party websites such as Booking.com

Child Name & Age

Direct or via 3rd party websites such as Booking.com
The personal data we collect will be used for the following purposes:

To process and confirm your hotel booking reservation
Our legal basis for processing for the personal data:

Contractual Obligations
Any legitimate interests pursued by us, or third parties we use, are as follows:

Consent
By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified.

Consent is required for Delmont Hotel to process both types of personal data, but it must be explicitly given. We will always tell you why and how the information will be used.

You may withdraw consent at any time by contacting dpo@delmonthotel.co.uk and stating you wish to withdraw your consent. You may also update your preferences on any email communications you may receive from us.

Disclosure
Delmont Hotel will not pass on your personal data to third parties without first obtaining your consent.

Retention Period
Delmont Hotel will process personal data for the duration of your booking process and stay and/or employment. and will store the personal data for up to 7 years dependent on financial transactions.

Complaints
In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by The Delmont Hotel.

Protection Officer
The details for each of these contacts are:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Email: casework@ico.org.uk
Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Data Protection Officer

Delmont Hotel
18-19 Blenheim St
Scarbororough
North Yorkshire
YO12 7HE

Email: dpo@delmonthotel.co.uk
Telephone: 01723 364500

Personal data
Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as:

“any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

How we use your information
This privacy notice tells you how we, The Delmont Hotel, will collect and use your personal data.

When you visit our website we may place cookies on your browser. We use cookies to be able to provide a better website, service and statistics. Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by almost every website you visit. A cookie text file is stored in your web browser and allows us or a third-party to recognise you and make your next visit easier. They help us monitor our visitor’s behaviour. Cookies don’t give us access to your device or any personal information, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies. “Session” cookies are stored on memory and never written to disk. When the browser is closed the cookie is permanently deleted. If the cookies contain an expiry date, it is considered a “persistent” cookie, which will be removed on the specified date. They can also be deleted manually. You can accept or decline cookies. Cookies are accepted by default by most browsers, if you would like to disable them please refer to your browser’s help section.

We use Google Analytics cookies to be able to measure and track the usage of our website. This helps us to identify areas for improvement. We also want to track how many of our visitors make bookings, which helps us to make business forecasts and decisions.

– We use Google AdWords – Google’s main advertising product. AdWords offer pay-per-click (PPC) advertising displayed next to search results to boost website traffic and sales.

Why does Delmont Hotel need to collect and store personal data?
In order for us to provide you with the accommodation you have booked, we need to collect personal data for correspondence purposes and will not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

Will Delmont Hotel share my personal data with anyone else?
We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to Delmont Hotel in the course of dealing with you. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide you on our behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with Delmont Hotel’s procedures. If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do otherwise.

How will Delmont Hotel use the personal data it collects about me?
Delmont Hotel will process  the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary. Delmont Hotel is required to retain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.

What forms of ID will I need to provide in order to access this?
Delmont Hotel accepts the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested:

Passport or driving licence or birth certificate.

Contact Details of the Data Protection Officer

The Data Protection Officer is the owner of this statement and is responsible for ensuring that this record is reviewed in line with the review requirements of the GDPR.

Data Protection Officer

Delmont Hotel
18-19 Blenheim St
Scarbororough
North Yorkshire
YO12 7HE

Email: dpo@delmonthotel.co.uk
Telephone: 01723 364500

Delmont Cookies
bing.com

This domain is owned by Microsoft – it is the site for the search engine Bing. The main purpose of cookies by this host is targeting/advertising

google.co.uk

This domain is owned by Google Inc and is the company’s UK oriented search site. Although Google is primarily known as a search engine, the company provides a diverse range of products and services. Its main source of revenue however is advertising. Google tracks users extensively both through its own products and sites. The main purpose of cookies set by this host is targeting/advertising

google.com

This domain is owned by Google Inc. Although Google is primarily known as a search engine, the company provides a diverse range of products and services. Its main source of revenue however is advertising. Google tracks users extensively both through its own products and sites, and the numerous technologies embedded into many millions of websites around the world. The main purpose of cookies by this host is targeting/advertising.

yahoo.com

This domain is owned by Yahoo. The main business activity is: Search / Advertising. The main purpose of cookies by this host is targeting/advertising.

Have your say